Furnace Mill Fishery Limited

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

90 Target Endurance 2016

Saturday 1st October - 90 Target Endurance Competition

After the success of last year's event lots of people requested that we run the event annually.

Sadly the weather forecast may have put a few off but 30 competitors decided to brave the elements and although wet for most of the day it wasn't as bad as predicted.

The results of each round can be found below with the table for the overall placings shown at the end.

Course 1 – Budgeons Wood
Dan McMahon 56
Phil Tombs 56
Kev Brooks 55
John Cooper 54
Karl Guest 53
James McLachlan 53
Chris Pantling 53
Mark Walker 53
Mick Boswell 53
Dave Freeman 52
Graham Cole 52
Bill Birch 52
Kev Clarke 51
Stuart James 51
Chris Cheyne 51
Jacob Pantling (Junior) 51
Mick Fern 49
Eoin O’Brien 49
Ken Swift 48
Mark Wragg 48
Gary Powell 46
Kevin Scott 46
Martin Armstrong 46
Stuart Hill (Recoiling) 45
Jon Myatt 45
Dave Hemmings 45
Nick Parker 45
Simon Jewkes 44
Geoff Jones (Recoiling) 39
Ben Jones (Recoiling) 38

Short break for breakfast was followed by:

Course 2 – Furnace Coppice
James McLachlan 59
Dan McMahon 58
Graham Cole 57
Mick Boswell 56
Kev Brooks 56
Phil Tombs 56
Nick Parker 55
Mark Walker 55
Karl Guest 54     
Stuart James 53
Mick Fern 53
Kev Clarke 51
Ken Swift 51
Bill Birch 50
Dave Hemmings 49
Dave Freeman 48
John Cooper 48
Chris Pantling 48
Chris Cheyne 48
Martin Armstrong 47
Simon Jewkes 46
Jon Myatt 46
Eoin O’Brien 45
Gary Powell 44
Jacob Pantling (Junior) 44
Kevin Scott 42
Stuart Hill (Recoiling) 41
Mark Wragg 41
Ben Jones (Recoiling) 40
Geoff Jones (Recoiling) 36

No rest for the wicked, quick recharge and onto the final round:

Course 3 – Enchanted Wood
Ed Brown 57
Bill Birch 56
Stuart James 55
Phil Tombs 55
Mark Walker 55
James McLachlan 55
Chris Pantling 54
Kev Brooks 54
Dan McMahon 53
John Cooper 52
Dave Freeman 51
Graham Cole 51
Mick Boswell 51
Simon Jewkes 51
Ken Swift 49
Karl Guest 49
Nick Parker 49
Gary Powell 48
Dave Hemmings 48
Chris Cheyne 47
Martin Armstrong 46
Mick Fern 46
Kevin Scott 46
Kev Clarke 46
Jacob Pantling (Junior) 45
Eoin O’Brien 44
Jon Myatt 43
Mark Wragg 43
Ben Jones (Recoiling) 42
Geoff Jones (Recoiling) 42
Stuart Hill (Recoiling) 39

Lots of fun, joking and reminiscing about missed opportunities whilst eating a slice of complimentary homemade cake washed down with a nice hot cuppa to end the day.

Many thanks to all those who took part and kept smiling through the rain. Congratulations to the winners of each round and Dan, Phil and James for coming joint first overall.

Final results table below:

Name   1 2 3 TOTAL POSITION
Dan McMahon   56 58 53 167 1
Phil Tombs   56 56 55 167 2
James McLachlan   53 59 55 167 3
Kev Brooks   55 56 54 165 4
Mark Walker   53 55 55 163 5
Mick Boswell   53 56 51 160 6
Graham Cole   52 57 51 160 7
Stuart James   51 53 55 159 8
Bill Birch   52 50 56 158 9
Karl Guest   53 54 49 156 10
Chris Pantling   53 48 54 155 11
John Cooper   54 48 52 154 12
Dave Freeman   52 48 51 151 13
Nick Parker   45 55 49 149 14
Kev Clarke   51 51 46 148 15
Mick Fern   49 53 46 148 16
Ken Swift   48 51 49 148 17
Chris Cheyne   51 48 47 146 18
Dave Hemmings   45 49 48 142 19
Simon Jewkes   44 46 51 141 20
Jacob Pantling Junior 51 44 45 140 21
Martin Armstrong   46 47 46 139 22
Eoin O'Brien   49 45 44 138 23
Gary Powell   46 44 48 138 24
Kevin Scott   46 42 46 134 25
Jon Myatt   45 46 43 134 26
Mark Wragg   48 41 43 132 27
Stuart Hill Springer 45 41 39 125 28
Ben Jones Springer 38 40 42 120 29
Geoff Jones Springer 39 36 42 117 30
Ed Brown   0 0 57 57